Privacy Policy

The EQUIBT Group is committed to maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of personal information. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) when collecting, using, disclosing, securing and providing access to personal information.

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data. By supplying us with information, you accept the inherent security implications of dealing online over the Internet and agree not to hold EQUIBT Group responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default of our duties to you.

Individuals have a right to request access to personal information that we hold about them. If you believe that personal information we hold about you is not accurate, you may request that we correct it.

Disclaimer

The Reports, advice and other information available on our website are either of a general nature, or for specific circumstances. EQUIBT Group is not liable for any loss or damage incurred by any person using or relying on such reports, advice or information, except where created by the EQUIBT Group expressly for that person. Similarly, given the rapid rate of change in today’s society, the EQUIBT Group does not represent that any material on this website is necessarily up to date, complete or accurate. Materials on this site must not be used as a substitute for professional advice.

Where this site provides links to other webpages, the EQUIBT Group makes no representations as to the accuracy or any other aspect of information on those pages..

The EQUIBT Group does not represent that any information (including any file) obtained from or through this website is free from computer viruses or other faults or defects. It is your responsibility to scan any such information for computer viruses. The EQUIBT Group is not liable to you for any loss or damage in relation to any such virus, fault or defect.

You also waive any and all claims that you may have against the EQUIBT Group otherwise arising out of or in relation to your use of this website.

Nothing in these terms shall be taken as excluding, limiting or modifying any term, condition or warranty implied by any applicable act of parliament that cannot be so affected. To the extent that such term, condition or warranty is implied, the liability of the EQUIBT Group for breach of that term, condition or warranty is, where permitted, limited at the option of the EQUIBT Group, to:

  • the supplying of the relevant goods or services again; or
  • the payment of the cost of having the relevant goods or services supplied again.